Zetaboards Completely Down?

BUUZBEE

Neophyte
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
3
My forum is up, but i have members that can log on but just get errors if they try to post... i have no idea if its just a problem from the switch or from this fire :(

I'm glad I found this website though :)
 

motokochan

Habitué
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
1,128
One thing to try is the following, if you are running Windows:

1. Close all instances of your browser.
2. Open the command prompt. (Start / Run / "cmd")
3. Type "ipconfig /flushdns" and press enter. You should see a message like "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache."
4. Type "exit" and press enter to clsoe the command prompt.
5. Try viewing the sites again.

Basically, both the browser and Windows maintain a local cache of DNS information from DNS to speed up surfing. However, sometimes in cases like this, the cache information will be outdated. Doing the above will make Windows get the DNS information fresh. It doesn't guarantee the information will be new as the DNS server you use might still hold the old information, but it is worth a try.

Mac users can type "lookupd -flushcache" in terminal. Make sure all browsers are closed before doing so.

Note: If you are using Vista, you must start the command prompt with Administrator permissions.
 

kosstamojan07

Neophyte
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
4
My members are reporting clear sailing now, so maybe the problem's cleared up. :) I hope so; people were getting worried. Namely me. :D

At any rate, I'm gonna stick around here for at least a little while, see what I can learn. This seems like a good resource. :)
 

motokochan

Habitué
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
1,128
Patience, people. DNS changes take time to spread.

However, some ISPs tend to have bad DNS servers that cache much longer than they should (looking at you, AT&T/SBC/BellSouth unless you've fixed it since). In these cases, switching the DNS servers you use can help you connect back quicker.

If you are in this situation and are a bit impatient, try temporarily using the following servers:

4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2
4.2.2.3
4.2.2.4
4.2.2.5
4.2.2.6

Pick one or two of those at random. They are operated by Level3 (big backbone provider) for Verizon Business DSL customers, but will respond to any public query.

You can also try using OpenDNS which should respect cache times (TTL in DNS-speak). Instructions are at the link.

Note: I haven't tested either one (I have a private DNS server I use which I control), but they should both be good.
 

BUUZBEE

Neophyte
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
3
I'm 1/2 way up LOL... i can get onto the forum, but if you try to go anywhere on the forum, you get the error.
 

Anonymoose

Neophyte
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
1
Finally back up for me. Checked before I registered here - it was down. I register here - it's up.
 

Naviero

Love
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
414
I think the only boards that aren't working now are z1 conversions, so those under the s2.zetaboards.com URL. Only some of these though, such as the ZBTZ.
 

guacamole

Neophyte
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
5
no, this hasn't been resolved yet. Yesterday some of my members were having difficulties accessing the board. Today is me having difficulties. This morning was fine but I haven't been able to reach my board this whole afternoon. I'm on server 6, invisionfree.
This is very frustrating, I can't even access IF forums, only zetaboards

I don't understand why I can't reach my board again
 

Baldilocks

Fanatic
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
3,502
This has GOT to be frustrating for you guys. I know how I feel if my board is down for more than five MINUTES.
 
Top